Workshop: Observational campaigns for better weather forecasts

from Monday, 10 June 2019 (09:00) to Thursday, 13 June 2019 (17:00)
ECMWF

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Jun 2019
11 Jun 2019
12 Jun 2019
13 Jun 2019
AM
08:55
Diagnostics or making use of the data - Chair: Mark Rodwell (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Is it time for interactivity and 3D? New approaches to analysing NWP data for observational campaigns using 3D and ensemble visualization - Marc Rautenhaus (Universität Hamburg)   ()
09:30 Diagnosing Forecast Sensitivity for Field Campaigns using Adjoints - James Doyle (Naval Research Laboratory)   ()
10:00 Impact assessment approaches for field campaign data - Mohamed Dahoui (ECMWF)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Clouds - Chair: Irina Sandu (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Learning about clouds and circulation during EUREC4A - Sandrine Bony (CNRS, LMD/IPSL, Sorbonne University)   ()
11:30 Cloudy boundary layers over the Northeast Pacific and Southern Ocean: Field observations and ERA5 - Chris Bretherton (University of Washington)   ()
12:00 Field Experiments for NWP: The LITFASS Experience - Frank Beyrich (Deutscher Wetterdienst)   ()
12:20 FESSTVaL: Field Experiment on sub-mesoscale spatio-temporal variability in Lindenberg - Daniel Klocke (Hans Ertel Centre for Weather Research, DWD)   ()
12:40 RALI: the French radar-lidar airborne platform for cloud dynamics and microphysics studies - Julien Delanoë (IPSL, UVSQ Université Paris-Saclay, Sorbonne Université, CNRS)   ()
09:00
Tropical and extra-tropical dynamics - Chair: Andreas Schäfler (until 10:30) ()
09:00 The impact of dropsonde and extra radiosonde observations from the field campaigns NAWDEX and SHOUT in 2016 - Martin Weissmann (DWD/LMU)   ()
09:30 Atmospheric River Reconnaissance to Improve Forecasts: Needs, Approach and Underlying Science - Vijay Tallapragada (NOAA/NCEP)   ()
10:00 The gauging and modelling of rivers in the sky - David Lavers (ECMWF)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Tropical and extra-tropical dynamics - Chair: David Lavers (until 12:10) ()
11:00 Forecast products for flight planning from a researchers' perspective - Julian Quinting (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
11:30 Comparison between airborne remote sensing observations of an extratropical cyclone and short-term forecasts using a hierarchy of models. - Gwendal Riviere (LMD/IPSL, ENS, PSL Research University, École Polytechnique, Université Paris Saclay, Sorbonne Universités, CNRS)   ()
11:50 ASKOS-WIND – A Contribution to the Aeolus CAL/VAL Campaign in Cape Verde in June-July 2020 - Peter Knippertz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
09:00
Stratosphere, mountains and wind - Chair: James Doyle (until 10:10) ()
09:00 TEAMx: A coordinated effort to investigate transport and exchange processes in the atmosphere over mountains - Vanda Grubišić (National Center for Atmospheric Research)   ()
09:30 Global forecasts of atmospheric gravity waves for observational campaigns - Isabell Krisch (DLR)   ()
09:50 The Strateole-2 long-duration balloon project in the deep tropics: benefiting from and improving weather forecasts? - Albert Hertzog (LMD/IPSL)   ()
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:40
New observational capabilities - Chair: Emma Pidduck (until 11:20) ()
10:40 The CNES stratospheric balloon activities: capabilities, mission and operations - André Vargas (Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales)   ()
11:00 Saildrone: A global class Unmanned Surface Sailing Vehicle for air-sea interaction observation and its potential as a reliable data source for NWP models - Dongxiao Zhang (JISAO/University of Washington and NOAA/Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory)   ()
11:30
User voice corner - Can ECMWF better support field campaigns? (until 13:00) (Council Chamber, Lecture Theatre, Meeting Room 1)
PM
12:30 --- Registration and coffee ---
13:00
From models to observations and back - Chair: Linus Magnusson (until 15:30) ()
13:00 Opening and welcome - Florian Pappenberger (ECMWF)   ()
13:15 How ECMWF supports field campaigns - Emma Pidduck (ECMWF)   ()
13:30 From Models to Data - Bjorn Stevens (Max Planck Institute for Meteorology)   ()
14:00 Airborne active remote-sensing observations of the extratropical troposphere and lower stratosphere with a special focus on the NAWDEX field experiment - Andreas Schäfler (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt)   ()
14:30 Experiences from Arctic field campaigns: Weather forecasting and evaluations, and model comparisons - Michael Tjernström (Stockholm University)   ()
15:00 Synergetic use of field campaign observations and detailed simulations to improve NWP models at Météo-France - Véronique Ducrocq (Météo-France/CNRM)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
From models to observations and back - Chair: Mohamed Dahoui (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Application of Ensemble-based Sensitivity to ECMWF Ensemble Forecasts in Field Campaigns - Ryan Torn (University at Albany, SUNY)   ()
16:30 Observations to operations in the Met Office Unified Model - Paul Field (Met Office, Univ. of Leeds)   ()
17:00 How ARM/ASR observations have contributed to ECMWF model development - Irina Sandu (ECMWF)   ()
17:30 Operational briefing - Jeremy Dehart (USAF Reserve Hurricane Hunters) Ryan Rickert (53 WRS Hurricane Hunters)   (Weather Room)
18:00
Drinks reception and poster session (until 19:30) (Weather Room)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Working groups (until 15:30) (Council Chamber, Large Committee Room, Meeting Room 1)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Tropical cyclones - Chair: Linus Magnusson (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Examples of targeted high-altitude airborne dropsonde deployment strategies for improved tropical cyclone and winter storm prediction - Peter Black (I.M. Systems Group)   ()
16:30 Upper Ocean Data Collection during Operational Hurricane Reconnaissance Missions - Elizabeth Sanabia (U.S. Naval Academy)   ()
17:00 New observational strategies for operational global and hurricane model improvements using airborne Tropical Cyclone and Winter Storm surveillance flights - Vijay Tallapragada (NOAA/NWS/NCEP/EMC)   ()
17:30 Analysis and forecast using dropsonde data from inner-core region of tropical cyclones obtained during the aircraft missions of T-PARCII - Kosuke Ito (University of the Ryukyus)   ()
12:15
Poster session (until 13:00) (Conference/G-WR - Weather room)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Polar processes - Chair: Jonathan Day (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Improving NWP models with observations from the Iceland Greenland Seas Project - Ian Renfrew (University of East Anglia)   ()
14:30 What will happen during YOPP SOP3? - Gunilla Svensson (Stockholm University)   ()
15:00 Arctic Clouds - Evaluating Modelled Cloud with Field Observations - Ian Brooks (University of Leeds)   ()
15:30 YOPP supports the Japanese Arctic research cruise in 2018 - Jun Inoue (National Institute of Polar Research)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Working groups (until 18:00) (Council Chamber, Large Committee Room, Meeting Room 1)
19:30
Workshop dinner at Bel & The Dragon (until 21:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Working groups summary and discussion (until 16:00) (Lecture Theatre)