Virtual Event: Annual Seminar 2020
from Monday, 14 September 2020 (09:00) to Friday, 18 September 2020 (18:00)
-
Monday, 14 September 202009:4509:45 - 11:30Contributions
-
09:45 Welcome - Florence Rabier (ECMWF)
-
10:00 Towards a Digital Twin of the Earth System - Nils Wedi (ECMWF)
-
10:45 GungHo: Designing a next generation dynamical core for weather & climate prediction - Thomas Melvin (Met Office)
11:30 Lunch breakLunch break11:30 - 12:3012:3012:30 - 14:00Contributions-
12:30 Dynamics developments within the ALADIN NWP consortium - Piet Termonia (Royal Meteorological Institute)
-
13:15 Towards a more stable formulation for the Non-hydrostatic ”constant-coefficient semi-implicit” dynamical core of AROME system - Fabrice Voitus (Météo-France)
14:00 Coffee breakCoffee break14:00 - 14:3014:3014:30 - 16:00Contributions-
14:30 The Ocean Model ICON-O as part of the Earth System Model ICON-ESM - Peter Korn (MPI)
-
15:15 Motivations, successes, and problems, with the Lagrangian-remap dynamical core in MOM6 - Alistair Adcroft (NOAA-GFDL)
16:00 End time is flexibleEnd time is flexible16:00 - 16:30Contributions-
16:00 Breakout Group 3 - hosted by Alistair Adcroft and Peter Korn
-
16:00 Breakout Group 1 - hosted by Nils Wedi, Thomas Melvin
-
16:00 Breakout Group 2 - hosted by Fabrice Voitus, Piet Termonia
-
-
Tuesday, 15 September 202009:0009:00 - 10:30Contributions
-
09:00 Exploring a representation of model uncertainty in the IFS due to the transport scheme - Sarah-Jane Lock (ECMWF)
-
09:45 Compatible finite elements for numerical weather prediction - Colin Cotter (Imperial College)
10:30 Coffee breakCoffee break10:30 - 11:0011:0011:00 - 12:30Contributions-
11:00 Towards global weather forecasting with IFS-FVM - Christian Kühnlein (ECMWF)
-
11:45 The DYNAMICO dynamical core : theory, implementation and outlook - Thomas Dubos (LMD/IPSL, Ecole Polytechnique)
12:30 Lunch breakLunch break12:30 - 13:3013:3013:30 - 14:3014:3014:30 - 16:00Contributions-
14:30 On the improvement of operational downscaling in spectral wave models - Aron Roland (BGS IT&E)
-
15:15 Sea ice rheology and numerical solvers for sea ice dynamics - Jean-Francois Lemieux (ECCC)
16:00 End time is flexibleEnd time is flexible16:00 - 16:30Contributions-
16:00 Breakout Group 1 - hosted by Jean-Francois LeMieux, Aron Roland, Thomas Dubos
-
16:00 Breakout Group 2 - hosted by Christian Kühnlein, Colin Cotter, Sarah-Jane Lock
-
-
Wednesday, 16 September 202009:0009:00 - 09:45Contributions
-
09:00 Multiresolution ocean modelling - Sergey Danilov (Alfred-Wegener-Institut)
09:4509:45 - 10:30Contributions-
09:45 Temperature discretizations for the IFS, horizontal to vertical resolution aspect ratio and their importance for accurate global weather predictions - Inna Polichtchouk (ECMWF)
10:3010:30 - 12:0012:0012:00 - 12:45Contributions-
12:00 The ICON model: actual state and first steps towards a new dynamical core based on the Discontinuous Galerkin method - Michael Baldauf (DWD)
12:45 Lunch breakLunch break12:45 - 13:4513:4513:45 - 16:30Contributions-
13:45 Mixed-Precision Arithmetic in Earth-System Modelling - Sam Hatfield (ECMWF)
-
14:30 The GFDL Finite-Volume Cubed-Sphere Dynamical Core: Design and Prospects for Global and Unified Modeling - Lucas Harris (NOAA-GFDL)
-
15:45 Global Nonhydrostatic Atmospheric Modeling using Spherical Centroidal Voronoi Meshes - Bill Skamarock (NCAR)
16:30 End time is flexibleEnd time is flexible16:30 - 17:00Contributions-
16:30 Breakout group 1 - hosted by Lucas Harris, Michael Baldauf, Sergey Danilov
-
16:30 Breakout group 2 - hosted by Inna Polichtchouk, Sam Hatfield, Bill Skamarock
-
-
Thursday, 17 September 202010:3010:30 - 12:15Contributions
-
10:30 Transport schemes for weather and climate models - Hilary Weller (University of Reading)
-
11:30 Physics-dynamics aspects of the AROME model and its coupling with NEMO and WW3 ocean/wave model - Sylvie Malardel (Météo-France/LAcy)
12:15 Lunch breakLunch break12:15 - 13:3013:3013:30 - 16:00Contributions-
13:30 Seamless integration of hydrostatic, soundproof and fully compressible equations - Rupert Klein (Freie Universität Berlin)
-
14:15 Modelling geophysical flows with nonoscillatory forward-in-time methods - Piotr Smolarkiewicz (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
-
15:15 Some Interesting Results with Element-based Galerkin Nonhydrostatic Atmospheric Models - Francis Giraldo (NPS)
16:00 End time is flexibleEnd time is flexible16:00 - 16:30Contributions-
16:00 Breakout Group 1 - hosted by Piotr Smolarkiewicz, Rupert Klein
-
16:00 Breakout Group 2 - hosted by Francis Giraldo, Hilary Weller, Sylvie Malardel
-
-
Friday, 18 September 202009:0009:00 - 10:30Contributions
-
09:00 Development of the spectral-based dynamical core of the JMA operational global model - Masashi Ujiie (JMA)
-
09:45 Development of a scalable high-order conservative nonhydrostatic model by using multi-moment finite volume method - Xingliang Li (CMA)
10:30 Coffee breakCoffee break10:30 - 10:4510:4510:45 - 12:15Contributions-
10:45 Next-Generation Time Integration for Weather and Climate Simulations - Martin Schreiber (Technical University of Munich)
-
11:30 Discontinuous Galerkin methods for Numerical Weather Prediction - Giovanni Tumolo (ECMWF)
12:15 End time is flexibleEnd time is flexible12:15 - 12:45Contributions-
12:15 Breakout Group 1 - hosted by Masashi Ujiie, Xingliang Li
-
12:15 Breakout Group 2 - hosted by Giovanni Tumolo, Martin Schreiber
-