Training course: Parametrization of subgrid physical processes

Monday, 15 March
08:45 09:10
Online course opens
25m
09:10 09:30
Welcome, course overview
Speakers: Andy Brown (ECMWF), Sarah Keeley (ECMWF)
20m
09:30 10:10
Introductions (course participants and lecturers)
Chair: Sarah Keeley (ECMWF)
40m
10:10 10:45
Break
35m
10:45 11:45
Convection (1)
Speaker: Peter Bechtold (ECMWF)
1h
11:45 13:00
Lunch break & Gather.Town open
1h 15m
13:00 14:00
Radiation (1)
Speaker: Robin Hogan (ECMWF)
1h
14:00 14:30
Break
30m
14:30 15:30
Clouds (1)
Speaker: Richard Forbes (ECMWF)
1h
15:30 15:45
Comfort break
15m
15:45 16:05
An introduction to the practical sessions
Speaker: Sarah Keeley (ECMWF)
20m
16:05 17:00
Moist processes game
Speakers: Peter Bechtold (ECMWF), Richard Forbes (ECMWF)
55m
Tuesday, 16 March
08:45 09:10
Online course opens
25m
09:10 10:10
Boundary layer (1)
Speaker: Irina Sandu (ECMWF)
1h
10:10 10:45
Break
35m
10:45 11:45
Boundary layer (2)
Speaker: Irina Sandu (ECMWF)
1h
11:45 13:00
Lunch break & Gather.Town open
1h 15m
13:00 14:00
Radiation (2)
Speaker: Robin Hogan (ECMWF)
1h
14:00 14:30
Break
30m
14:30 15:30
Radiation (3)
Speaker: Mark Fielding (ECMWF)
1h
15:30 15:45
Comfort break
15m
15:45 17:00
EcRad Practical (Jupyter Notebook)
Speakers: Mark Fielding (ECMWF), Robin Hogan (ECMWF), Shannon Mason (ECMWF)
1h 15m
Wednesday, 17 March
08:45 09:09
Online course opens
24m
09:10 10:10
Land surface - introduction
Speaker: Gianpaolo Balsamo (ECMWF)
1h
10:10 10:45
Break
35m
10:45 11:45
Convection (2)
Speaker: Peter Bechtold (ECMWF)
1h
11:45 13:00
Lunch break & Gather.Town open
1h 15m
13:00 14:00
Land surface - warm processes
Speaker: Souhail Boussetta (ECMWF)
1h
14:00 14:30
Break
30m
14:30 15:30
Boundary layer (3)
Speaker: Irina Sandu (ECMWF)
1h
15:30 15:45
Comfort break
15m
15:45 16:45
Clouds (2)
Speaker: Richard Forbes (ECMWF)
1h
Thursday, 18 March
08:45 09:10
Online course opens
25m
09:10 10:10
Clouds (3)
Speaker: Richard Forbes (ECMWF)
1h
10:10 10:45
Break
35m
10:45 11:45
Convection (3)
Speaker: Tobias Becker (MPI / ECMWF Visiting Scientist)
1h
11:45 13:00
Lunch break & Gather.Town open
1h 15m
13:00 14:00
Land surface - cold processes
Speaker: Gabriele Arduini (ECMWF)
1h
14:00 14:30
Break
30m
14:30 15:30
Model evaluation: Clouds and boundary layer
Speaker: Richard Forbes (ECMWF)
1h
15:30 15:45
Comfort break
15m
15:45 17:00
Land surface exercises
Speakers: Gabriele Arduini (ECMWF), Gianpaolo Balsamo (ECMWF), Souhail Boussetta (ECMWF)
1h 15m
Friday, 19 March
08:45 09:10
Online course opens
25m
09:10 10:10
Parametrization and data assimilation
Speaker: Philippe Lopez (ECMWF)
1h
10:10 10:45
Break
35m
10:45 11:45
Parametrization and data assimilation
Speaker: Philippe Lopez (ECMWF)
1h
11:45 13:00
Lunch break & Gather.Town open
1h 15m
13:00 14:00
Parametrization of sub-grid orography
Speaker: Irina Sandu (ECMWF)
1h
14:00 14:30
Break
30m
14:30 15:30
Course wrap up
1h

Please select a timezone to show adjusted event times accordingly.