Virtual training course: Parametrization of subgrid physical processes

Monday, 30 March
09:15 09:20
Welcome, course overview
Speaker: Sarah Keeley (ECMWF)

ECMWF

5m
09:20 10:15
Introductions (course participants and lecturers)
Chair: Andy Brown (ECMWF), Sarah Keeley (ECMWF)
55m
10:15 10:30
Break

ECMWF

15m
10:30 11:30
Convection (1)
Speaker: Peter Bechtold (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
11:30 11:35
Comfort break

ECMWF

5m
11:35 12:35
Radiation (1)
Speaker: Robin Hogan (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
12:35 13:30
Lunch break

ECMWF

55m
13:30 14:30
Clouds (1)
Speaker: Richard Forbes (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
14:30 14:45
Break

ECMWF

15m
14:45 15:45
Boundary layer (1)
Speaker: Irina Sandu (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
Tuesday, 31 March
09:15 10:15
Radiation (2)
Speaker: Robin Hogan (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
10:15 10:30
Break

ECMWF

15m
10:30 11:30
Clouds (2)
Speaker: Richard Forbes (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
11:30 11:35
Comfort break

ECMWF

5m
11:35 12:35
Radiation (3)
Speaker: Mark Fielding (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
12:35 13:30
Lunch break

ECMWF

55m
13:30 14:30
Boundary layer (2)
Speaker: Irina Sandu (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
Wednesday, 1 April
09:15 10:15
Land surface - introduction
Speaker: Gianpaolo Balsamo (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
10:15 10:30
Break

ECMWF

15m
10:30 11:30
Convection (2)
Speaker: Peter Bechtold (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
11:30 11:35
Comfort break

ECMWF

5m
11:35 12:35
Land surface - warm processes
Speaker: Souhail Boussetta (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
12:35 13:30
Lunch break

ECMWF

55m
13:30 14:30
Land surface - cold processes
Speaker: Gabriele Arduini (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
Thursday, 2 April
09:15 10:15
Clouds (3)
Speaker: Richard Forbes (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
10:15 10:30
Break

ECMWF

15m
10:30 11:30
Convection (3)
Speaker: Peter Bechtold (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
11:30 11:35
Comfort break

ECMWF

5m
11:35 12:35
Boundary layer (3)
Speaker: Irina Sandu (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
12:35 13:30
Lunch break

ECMWF

55m
13:30 14:30
Model evaluation: Clouds and boundary layer
Speaker: Richard Forbes (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
Friday, 3 April
09:15 10:15
Parametrization and data assimilation
Speaker: Philippe Lopez (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
10:15 10:30
Break

ECMWF

15m
10:30 11:30
Parametrization and data assimilation
Speaker: Philippe Lopez (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h
11:30 11:35
Comfort break

ECMWF

5m
11:35 12:35
Parametrization of sub-grid orography
Speaker: Irina Sandu (ECMWF)

ECMWF

1h