Workshop: Observational campaigns for better weather forecasts

Monday, 10 June 2019
12:30 → 13:00
Registration and coffee
  30m
  Session 1: From models to observations and back - Chair: Linus Magnusson    
13:00 → 13:15
Opening and welcome
Speaker: Florian Pappenberger (ECMWF)
  15m
13:15 → 13:30
How ECMWF supports field campaigns
Speaker: Emma Pidduck (ECMWF)
  15m
13:30 → 14:00
From Models to Data
Speaker: Bjorn Stevens (Max Planck Institute for Meteorology)
  30m
14:00 → 14:30
Airborne active remote-sensing observations of the extratropical troposphere and lower stratosphere with a special focus on the NAWDEX field experiment
Speaker: Andreas Schäfler (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt)
  30m
14:30 → 15:00
Experiences from Arctic field campaigns: Weather forecasting and evaluations, and model comparisons
Speaker: Michael Tjernström (Stockholm University)
  30m
15:00 → 15:30
Synergetic use of field campaign observations and detailed simulations to improve NWP models at Météo-France
Speaker: Véronique Ducrocq (Météo-France/CNRM)
  30m
15:30 → 16:00
Coffee break
  30m
  Session 1a: From models to observations and back - Chair: Mohamed Dahoui    
16:00 → 16:30
Application of Ensemble-based Sensitivity to ECMWF Ensemble Forecasts in Field Campaigns
Speakers: Ryan Torn (University at Albany, SUNY)
  30m
16:30 → 17:00
Observations to operations in the Met Office Unified Model
Speakers: Paul Field (Met Office, Univ. of Leeds)
  30m
17:00 → 17:30
How ARM/ASR observations have contributed to ECMWF model development
Speaker: Irina Sandu (ECMWF)
  30m
17:30 → 18:00
Operational briefing
Speakers: Jeremy Dehart (USAF Reserve Hurricane Hunters), Ryan Rickert (53 WRS Hurricane Hunters)
Weather Room 30m
18:00 → 19:30
Drinks reception and poster session
Weather Room 1h 30m
Tuesday, 11 June 2019
  Session 2: Diagnostics or making use of the data - Chair: Mark Rodwell    
09:00 → 09:30
Is it time for interactivity and 3D? New approaches to analysing NWP data for observational campaigns using 3D and ensemble visualization
Speaker: Marc Rautenhaus (Universität Hamburg)
  30m
09:30 → 10:00
Diagnosing Forecast Sensitivity for Field Campaigns using Adjoints
Speaker: James Doyle (Naval Research Laboratory)
  30m
10:00 → 10:30
Impact assessment approaches for field campaign data
Speaker: Mohamed Dahoui (ECMWF)
  30m
10:30 → 11:00
Coffee break
  30m
  Session 3: Clouds - Chair: Irina Sandu    
11:00 → 11:30
Learning about clouds and circulation during EUREC4A
Speakers: Sandrine Bony (CNRS, LMD/IPSL, Sorbonne University)
  30m
11:30 → 12:00
Cloudy boundary layers over the Northeast Pacific and Southern Ocean: Field observations and ERA5
Speaker: Chris Bretherton (University of Washington)
  30m
12:00 → 12:20
Field Experiments for NWP: The LITFASS Experience
Speaker: Frank Beyrich (Deutscher Wetterdienst)
  20m
12:20 → 12:40
FESSTVaL: Field Experiment on sub-mesoscale spatio-temporal variability in Lindenberg
Speakers: Daniel Klocke (Hans Ertel Centre for Weather Research, DWD)
  20m
12:40 → 13:00
RALI: the French radar-lidar airborne platform for cloud dynamics and microphysics studies
Speakers: Julien Delanoë (IPSL, UVSQ Université Paris-Saclay, Sorbonne Université, CNRS)
  20m
13:00 → 14:00
Lunch break
  1h
14:00 → 15:30
Working groups
Council Chamber, Large Committee Room, Meeting Room 1 1h 30m
15:30 → 16:00
Coffee break
  30m
  Session 4: Tropical cyclones - Chair: Linus Magnusson    
16:00 → 16:30
Examples of targeted high-altitude airborne dropsonde deployment strategies for improved tropical cyclone and winter storm prediction
Speaker: Peter Black (I.M. Systems Group)
  30m
16:30 → 17:00
Upper Ocean Data Collection during Operational Hurricane Reconnaissance Missions
Speaker: Elizabeth Sanabia (U.S. Naval Academy)
  30m
17:00 → 17:30
New observational strategies for operational global and hurricane model improvements using airborne Tropical Cyclone and Winter Storm surveillance flights
Speaker: Vijay Tallapragada (NOAA/NWS/NCEP/EMC)
  30m
17:30 → 18:00
Analysis and forecast using dropsonde data from inner-core region of tropical cyclones obtained during the aircraft missions of T-PARCII
Speaker: Kosuke Ito (University of the Ryukyus)
  30m
Wednesday, 12 June 2019
  Session 5: Tropical and extra-tropical dynamics - Chair: Andreas Schäfler    
09:00 → 09:30
The impact of dropsonde and extra radiosonde observations from the field campaigns NAWDEX and SHOUT in 2016
Speaker: Martin Weissmann (DWD/LMU)
  30m
09:30 → 10:00
Atmospheric River Reconnaissance to Improve Forecasts: Needs, Approach and Underlying Science
Speaker: Vijay Tallapragada (NOAA/NCEP)
  30m
10:00 → 10:30
The gauging and modelling of rivers in the sky
Speaker: David Lavers (ECMWF)
  30m
10:30 → 11:00
Coffee break
  30m
  Session 5a: Tropical and extra-tropical dynamics - Chair: David Lavers    
11:00 → 11:30
Forecast products for flight planning from a researchers' perspective
Speaker: Julian Quinting (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  30m
11:30 → 11:50
Comparison between airborne remote sensing observations of an extratropical cyclone and short-term forecasts using a hierarchy of models.
Speakers: Gwendal Riviere (LMD/IPSL, ENS, PSL Research University, École Polytechnique, Université Paris Saclay, Sorbonne Universités, CNRS)
  20m
11:50 → 12:10
ASKOS-WIND – A Contribution to the Aeolus CAL/VAL Campaign in Cape Verde in June-July 2020
Speaker: Peter Knippertz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  20m
12:15 → 13:00
Poster session
Weather room 45m
13:00 → 14:00
Lunch
  1h
  Session 6: Polar processes - Chair: Jonathan Day    
14:00 → 14:30
Improving NWP models with observations from the Iceland Greenland Seas Project
Speaker: Ian Renfrew (University of East Anglia)
  30m
14:30 → 15:00
What will happen during YOPP SOP3?
Speaker: Gunilla Svensson (Stockholm University)
  30m
15:00 → 15:30
Arctic Clouds - Evaluating Modelled Cloud with Field Observations
Speaker: Ian Brooks (University of Leeds)
  30m
15:30 → 16:00
YOPP supports the Japanese Arctic research cruise in 2018
Speaker: Jun Inoue (National Institute of Polar Research)
  30m
16:00 → 16:30
Coffee break
  30m
16:30 → 18:00
Working groups
Council Chamber, Large Committee Room, Meeting Room 1 1h 30m
19:30 → 21:00
Workshop dinner at Bel & The Dragon
  1h 30m
Thursday, 13 June 2019
  Session 7: Stratosphere, mountains and wind - Chair: James Doyle    
09:00 → 09:30
TEAMx: A coordinated effort to investigate transport and exchange processes in the atmosphere over mountains
Speaker: Vanda Grubišić (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
  30m
09:30 → 09:50
Global forecasts of atmospheric gravity waves for observational campaigns
Speaker: Isabell Krisch (DLR)
  20m
09:50 → 10:10
The Strateole-2 long-duration balloon project in the deep tropics: benefiting from and improving weather forecasts?
Speaker: Albert Hertzog (LMD/IPSL)
  20m
10:10 → 10:40
Coffee break
  30m
  Session 8: New observational capabilities - Chair: Emma Pidduck    
10:40 → 11:00
The CNES stratospheric balloon activities: capabilities, mission and operations
Speaker: André Vargas (Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales)
  20m
11:00 → 11:20
Saildrone: A global class Unmanned Surface Sailing Vehicle for air-sea interaction observation and its potential as a reliable data source for NWP models
Speaker: Dongxiao Zhang (JISAO/University of Washington and NOAA/Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory)
  20m
11:30 → 13:00
User voice corner - Can ECMWF better support field campaigns?
Council Chamber, Lecture Theatre, Meeting Room 1 1h 30m
13:00 → 14:00
Lunch break
  1h
14:00 → 16:00
Working groups summary and discussion
Lecture Theatre 2h