4th workshop on assimilating satellite cloud and precipitation observations for NWP

Monday, 3 February
10:30 11:00
Registration and coffee
30m
11:00 11:10
Welcome
Speakers: Andy Brown (ECMWF), Ben Johnson (JCSDA), Christophe Accadia (EUMETSAT)

ECMWF

Reading
10m
11:10 11:30
Workshop organisation
Speaker: Niels Bormann (ECMWF)

ECMWF

Reading
20m
Overview talks
Chair: Stephen English (ECMWF)
11:30 12:10
Cloud and precipitation assimilation from satellites: 20 years and 4 joint workshops
Speaker: Alan Geer (ECMWF)

ECMWF

Reading
40m
12:15 12:55
Space-based Cloud & Precipitation Observing Systems in the 2020-2040 Period
Speaker: Sid Boukabara (NOAA)

ECMWF

Reading
40m
13:00 14:00
Lunch break

ECMWF

Reading
1h
Session 1a: Assimilating satellite observations sensitive to cloud and precipitation
Chair: Brett Candy (UK Met Office), Katrin Lonitz (ECMWF)
14:00 14:40
All-sky infrared assimilation overview
Speaker: Kozo Okamoto (JMA/MRI)

ECMWF

Reading
40m
14:45 15:25
Overview of the assimilation of microwave imagers and humidity sounders observations within clouds and precipitation
Speaker: Philippe Chambon (Météo-France)

ECMWF

Reading
40m
15:30 15:55
All-sky assimilation of temperature-sounding microwave data
Speaker: Yanqiu Zhu (NOAA)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
16:00 16:25
Assimilation of visible data: Experiments with convective-scale NWP
Speaker: Christina Köpken-Watts (DWD)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
16:30 17:30
Poster session with self-serve tea and coffee
1h
17:30 19:00
Icebreaker with posters
1h 30m
Tuesday, 4 February
Session 1a: Assimilating satellite observations sensitive to cloud and precipitation
Chair: David Duncan (ECMWF), Shunji Kotsuki (Chiba University)
09:00 09:25
Cloudy IR assimilation at the Met Office
Speaker: Ed Pavelin (Met Office)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
09:30 09:55
Assimilating All-Sky Microwave Brightness Temperature Data to Improve NASA GEOS Forecasts and Analyses
Speaker: Min-Jeong Kim (NASA GMAO/Morgan State University)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
10:00 10:30
Coffee break

ECMWF

Reading
30m
Session 1b: Emerging observations
Chair: David Duncan (ECMWF), Shunji Kotsuki (Chiba University)
10:30 10:55
Ice cloud imager (ICI) and microwave imager (MWI)
Speaker: Christophe Accadia (EUMETSAT)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
11:00 11:25
Dual-frequency precipitation radar (DPR) for NWP data assimilation
Speaker: Yasutaka Ikuta (Japan Meteorological Agency)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
11:30 11:55
Cloud radar and lidar assimilation at ECMWF
Speaker: Marta Janiskova (ECMWF)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
12:00 13:00
Working group 1 panel (Ulrich Blahak, Steve English, Nadia Fourrié, Jason Otkin) and plenary
Chair: Andrew Collard (IMSG@NOAA/NCEP/EMC), Peter Weston (ECMWF)
1h
13:00 14:00
Lunch break

ECMWF

Reading
1h
Session 2: Cloud and precipitation modelling
Chair: Philippe Chambon (Météo-France), Ulrich Blahak (Deutscher Wetterdienst)
14:00 14:40
Observation-informed model development for cloud and precipitation
Speaker: Richard Forbes (ECMWF)

ECMWF

Reading
40m
14:45 15:10
Recent developments in microphysical modelling
Speaker: Gregory Thompson (NCAR-RAL)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
15:15 15:40
Beyond bulk cloud top quantities: A climate perspective on using satellite observations (and assimilation) to better inform cloud simulation
Speaker: Andrew Gettelman (NCAR)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
15:45 16:15
Coffee break

ECMWF

Reading
30m
16:15 16:40
Biases in all-sky data assimilation: ignore, screen, correct?
Speaker: Katrin Lonitz (ECMWF)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
16:45 17:10
Lightning modelling and assimilation
Speaker: Philippe Lopez (ECMWF)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
17:15 18:00
Working group 2 panel (Olivier Caumont, Andrew Gettelmann, Derek Posselt, Greg Thompson) and plenary
Chair: Derek Posselt (Jet Propulsion Laboratory), Richard Forbes (ECMWF)
45m
18:00 19:00
Pre-dinner drinks

ECMWF

Reading
1h
19:00 21:00
Workshop dinner at ECMWF
2h
Wednesday, 5 February
Session 3: Observation operators
Chair: Eugene Clothiaux (Pennsylvania State University), Stefan Kneifel (University of Cologne)
09:00 09:25
Recent advances in the Community Radiative Transfer Model (CRTM) in support of all-sky radiance assimilation
Speaker: Benjamin Johnson (Joint Center for Satellite Data Assimilation)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
09:30 09:55
Uncertainty characterization of sub-mm and MW in all-sky radiative transfer
Speaker: Vasileios Barlakas (Chalmers University of Technology)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
10:00 10:25
Fast infrared modelling of cloudy infrared radiances
Speaker: Jerome Vidot (Meteo-France)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
10:30 11:00
Coffee break

ECMWF

Reading
30m
11:00 11:25
Fast methods for simulating visible satellite images
Speaker: Leonhard Scheck (Hans-Ertel Centre for Weather Research, LMU Munich)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
11:30 11:55
Is it possible to find average snow scattering properties that can be applied globally? A first attempt using Self-similar Rayleigh Gans Theory and a new aggregation model
Speaker: Davide Ori (University of Cologne)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
12:00 13:00
Working group 3 panel (Mark Fielding, Ziad Haddad, Emily Liu, Marco Matricardi) and plenary
Chair: Ben Johnson (JCSDA), Robin Hogan (ECMWF)
1h
13:00 14:00
Lunch break

ECMWF

Reading
1h
Session 4: Data assimilation methods
Chair: Christina Köpken-Watts (Deutscher Wetterdienst), William Campbell (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)
14:00 14:25
Background errors and control variables for clouds and precipitation
Speakers: Thibaut Montmerle (Météo-France), Mayeul Destouches (CNRM (Météo-France/CNRS))

ECMWF

Reading
25m
14:30 14:55
Treatment, Estimation, and Issues with Representation Error Modelling
Speaker: Elizabeth Satterfield (Naval Research Laboratory)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
15:00 15:25
How to make changes in hydrometeors at the observation location - adjoints, incrementing operators and ensemble correlations
Speaker: Stefano Migliorini (Met Office)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
15:30 16:00
Coffee break

ECMWF

Reading
30m
16:00 16:25
Challenges propagating innovations on precipitation and cloud to other state variables
Speaker: Frederic Fabry (McGill University)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
16:30 16:55
Particle filters for convective-scale assimilation
Speaker: Roland Potthast (DWD)

ECMWF

Reading
25m
17:00 18:00
Working group 4 panel (Elias Holm, Takemasa Miyoshi, David Simonin, Olaf Stiller) and plenary
Chair: Craig Bishop (The University of Melbourne), Massimo Bonavita (ECMWF)
1h
Thursday, 6 February
09:00 09:10
Introduction to the working groups
Speakers: Alan Geer (ECMWF), Niels Bormann (ECMWF)

ECMWF

Reading
10m
09:10 10:15
Parallel sessions of Working Groups 1-4
1h 5m
10:15 10:45
Coffee break

ECMWF

Reading
30m
10:45 12:00
Parallel sessions of Working Groups 1-4
1h 15m
12:00 13:00
Coffee break / Time to prepare WG summaries
1h
13:00 14:00
Lunch break

ECMWF

Reading
1h
14:00 16:00
Working group summaries and final plenary discussions
2h