19th Workshop on high performance computing in meteorology

Monday, 20 September
08:20 08:40
Opening and welcome
Speaker: Isabella Weger (ECMWF)
20m
Session 1
Chair: Ioan Hadade (ECMWF)
08:40 09:00
A baseline for global weather and climate simulations at 1km resolution
Speaker: Nils Wedi (ECMWF)
20m
09:00 09:20
Preparing the IFS for HPC accelerator architectures
Speaker: Michael Lange (ECMWF)
20m
09:20 09:50
Break
30m
09:50 10:10
InfiniBand In-Network Computing Technology and Roadmap
Speakers: Gilad Shainer (NVIDIA), Rich Graham (NVIDIA)
20m
10:10 10:30
Operational NWP at DWD: Life before Exascale
Speaker: Ulrich Schättler (Deutscher Wetterdienst)
20m
10:30 10:50
An approach to architectural design for exascale systems
Speaker: Jean-Pierre Panziera (Atos)
20m
10:50 11:20
ECMWF's new data centre in Bologna
Speakers: Ioan Hadade (ECMWF), Isabella Weger (ECMWF), Martin Palkovic, Michael Hawkins (ECMWF), Oliver Treiber (ECMWF)
30m
11:20 12:00
Activities in Gather.Town
40m
Session 2
Chair: Nils Wedi (ECMWF)
14:50 15:10
LUMI: the EuroHPC pre-exascale system of the North
Speaker: Pekka Manninen (CSC - IT Center for Science Ltd)
20m
15:10 15:30
The Leonardo pre-exascale EuroHPC system in the context of CINECA's HPC architecture for the meteo-clima services
Speaker: Sanzio Bassini (CINECA)
20m
15:30 15:50
MareNostrum 5
Speaker: Sergi Girona (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
20m
15:50 16:20
Break
30m
16:20 16:40
Destination Earth and Digital Twins - A European opportunity for HPC
Speaker: Peter Bauer
20m
16:40 17:00
How could/should digital twin thinking change how we use HPC in weather and climate?
Speaker: Bryan Lawrence (NCAS, University of Reading)
20m
17:00 17:20
Building Global Kilometer-Scale Prediction Models
Speaker: Mark Govett (NOAA Earth System Research Laboratory)
20m
17:20 18:00
Activities in Gather.Town
40m
Tuesday, 21 September
Session 3
Chair: Iain Miller (ECMWF)
08:20 08:40
The new very-high-resolution EC-Earth 4 climate demonstrator
Speaker: Miguel Castrillo (BSC-CNS)
20m
08:40 09:00
An update on the LFRic project
Speaker: Andrew Coughtrie (Met Office)
20m
09:00 09:20
Computational efforts to improve the OpenIFS efficiency towards the exascale era
Speaker: Xavier Yepes Arbós (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
20m
09:20 09:50
Break
30m
09:50 10:10
Bridging gaps: The Maestro Data-Aware Middleware
Speaker: Utz-Uwe Haus (HPE HPC EMEA Research Lab)
20m
10:10 10:30
On the Convergence of HPC, Cloud and Data Analytics for Exascale Weather Forecasting - ECMWF Present and Future
Speaker: Tiago Quintino (ECMWF)
20m
10:30 10:50
Autosubmit: An end-to-end workflow manager
Speaker: Wilmer Uruchi (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
20m
10:50 12:00
Activities in Gather.Town
1h 10m
Session 4
Chair: Michael Lange (ECMWF)
14:50 15:50
Keynote: Preparing for Extreme Heterogeneity in High Performance Computing
Speaker: Jeffrey Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
1h
15:50 16:20
Break
30m
16:20 16:40
Tasmania: A stencil-oriented framework for performance-portable weather and climate applications in Python
Speaker: Stefano Ubbiali (ETH Zurich)
20m
16:40 17:00
Implementation of a performance-portable global atmospheric model using a domain-specific language in Python
Speaker: Oliver Fuhrer (Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence)
20m
17:00 17:20
Exascale Computing for NWP and Climate Science
Speaker: Ilene Carpenter (Hewlett Packard Enterprise)
20m
17:20 18:00
Activities in Gather.Town
40m
Wednesday, 22 September
Session 5
Chair: Peter Dueben (ECMWF)
08:20 08:40
Single-Precision in Earth-System Models
Speaker: Sam Hatfield (ECMWF)
20m
08:40 09:00
A mixed precision implementation in Numerical Weather Prediction models
Speakers: Stella Valentina Paronuzzi Ticco (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Giovanni Tumolo (ECMWF)
20m
09:00 09:20
Supercomputer Fugaku and new achievement using Fugaku and AI technologies for high-resolution, real-time tsunami inundation prediction
Speakers: Toshiyuki Shimizu (Fujitsu Limited), Yusuke Oishi (Fujitsu Limited)
20m
09:20 09:50
Break
30m
09:50 10:10
DKRZ site news: The new system
Speaker: Hendryk Bockelmann (DKRZ)
20m
10:10 10:30
AMDs Journey to Exascale
Speaker: Mathieu Gontier (AMD)
20m
10:30 10:50
Performance Portability for Existing Weather and Climate Models using PSyclone: Application to the NEMO Ocean Model.
Speaker: Andrew Porter (STFC Hartree Centre)
20m
10:50 12:00
Activities in Gather.Town
1h 10m
Session 6
Chair: Willem Deconinck (ECMWF)
14:50 15:50
Keynote: Towards Earth System Modeling Systems at Storm Resolving Resolutions
Speaker: Richard Loft (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
1h
15:50 16:20
Break
30m
16:20 16:40
Hybrid multi-grid parallelization of WAVEWATCH III model on spherical multiple-cell grids
Speaker: Jian-Guo Li (Met Office)
20m
16:40 17:00
Exploring the Programming Models for the LUMI Supercomputer
Speaker: George Markomanolis (CSC - IT Center For Science Ltd)
20m
17:00 17:20
Intel® HPC update for Earth System Modelling
Speaker: Robert Wisniewski (Intel Corporation)
20m
17:20 18:00
Activities in Gather.Town
40m
Thursday, 23 September
Session 7
Chair: Andreas Mueller (ECMWF)
08:20 09:20
Keynote: Fugaku: the First “Applications First” Exascale Supercomputer and Beyond
Speaker: Satoshi Matsuoka (Riken Center for Computational Science)
1h
09:20 09:50
Break
30m
09:50 10:10
Elastic Large Scale Ensemble Data Assimilation with Particle Filters for Continental Weather Simulation
Speaker: Sebastian Friedemann (UGA)
20m
10:10 10:30
Exascale-ready adaptive mesh refinement and applications in Earth system modelling
Speaker: Johannes Holke (German Aerospace Center (DLR))
20m
10:30 10:50
Towards fault tolerance in high-performance computing for numerical weather and climate prediction
Speaker: Tommaso Benacchio (Politecnico di Milano)
20m
10:50 12:00
Activities in Gather.Town
1h 10m
Session 8
Chair: Balthasar Reuter (ECMWF)
14:50 15:10
European Weather Cloud: A community cloud service tailored for Meteorology
Speaker: Vasileios Baousis (ECMWF)
20m
15:10 15:30
IFS on AWS - Running RAPS in the cloud
Speaker: Brian Etherton (MAXAR)
20m
15:30 15:50
Can cloud computing accelerate transition of research to operations for workflows with cycling data assimilation?
Speaker: Steve Lawrence (CIRES/NOAA/PSL)
20m
15:50 16:20
Break
30m
16:20 16:40
Accelerating IFS Physics Code on Intel GPUs Using OneAPI
Speaker: Camilo Moreno (Intel Corporation)
20m
16:40 17:00
Optimization of ACRANEB2 radiation kernel on Intel Xeon Processors.
Speaker: Vamsi Sripathi (Intel)
20m
17:00 17:20
Developing Climate Models in Python
Speaker: Jeremy McGibbon (Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence)
20m
17:20 18:00
Activities in Gather.Town
40m
Friday, 24 September
Session 9
Chair: Olivier Marsden (ECMWF)
08:20 08:40
Studying a new GPU treatment for chemical modules inside CAMP
Speaker: Christian Guzman Ruiz (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
20m
08:40 09:00
ESCAPE 2: Energy-efficient SCalable Algorithms for weather and climate Prediction at Exascale
Speaker: Andreas Mueller (ECMWF)
20m
09:00 09:20
NEC SX-Aurora TSUBASA for your better application performance
Speaker: Yasuhisa Masaoka (NEC Corporation)
20m
09:20 09:50
Break
30m
09:50 10:10
Driving Numerical Weather Prediction with NVIDIA technology
Speaker: Peter Messmer (NVIDIA)
20m
10:10 10:30
Overview of the Heterogeneous Computing Project in the Weather & Climate Center of Excellence
Speaker: Erwan Raffin (Atos)
20m
10:30 10:50
Next generation ICON NWP forecasting system on NVIDIA GPUs at MeteoSwiss
Speaker: Xavier Lapillonne (MeteoSwiss)
20m
10:50 12:00
Activities in Gather.Town
1h 10m
Session 10
Chair: Patrick Gillies (ECMWF)
13:20 13:40
Machine learning, high performance computing and numerical weather prediction
Speaker: Peter Dueben (ECMWF)
20m
13:40 14:00
Machine learning models to emulate gravity wave drag by Atos Center of Excellence
Speakers: Alexis Giorkallos (Atos), Christophe Bovalo (Atos)
20m
14:00 14:20
AI vs. mathematical modeling for climate and weather analysis
Speaker: Thomas Chen (Academy for Mathematics, Science, and Engineering)
20m
14:20 14:50
Break
30m
14:50 15:10
Tackling the EXAScaler Data Challenge
Speaker: James Coomer (DDN)
20m
15:10 15:30
First Experiences with CDI-PIO on DAOS
Speaker: Michael Hennecke (Lenovo)
20m
15:30 15:50
Accelerating Storage with Optane & DAOS
Speaker: Johann Lombardi (Intel)
20m
15:50 16:10
Navigating the evolving path to exascale with NCAR’s Derecho
Speaker: Dave Hart (NCAR)
20m
16:10 16:40
Activities in Gather.Town & Close
30m

Please select a timezone to show adjusted event times accordingly.